Meet Our Student Team

The StARs!

Student Admissions Representatives (StARs) serve as ambassadors for Western. These students represent a variety of academic programs and extracurricular interests, but they all have one thing in common: they are enthusiastic when it comes to working with prospective Western students and their families. They help students navigate the college search process by sharing their own personal experiences, leading campus tours and offering helpful admissions tips.

Click on a StAR's name to learn more about them and what they love about Western!

Adah Barenburg

Coupeville, WA

Political Science, Philosophy, Economics

Ally De La Cruz

Mukilteo, WA

Behavioral Neuroscience, Pre-Med Track

Armando Ortiz

Bellevue, WA

Manufacturing and Supply Chain Management

Austin Countryman

Enumclaw, WA

Biology - Secondary Education Emphasis, Minor in Environmental Education

Bianca Vaca

Everett, WA

Human Services, Minor in Psychology

Caitie O'Connor

English Literature

Cassidy Olsen

Minneapolis, MN & Spokane, WA

Environmental Science

Chase Jackson

Camas, WA

History & Social Studies, Minor in Latin American Studies

Chiyo Aoki-Kramer

Seattle, WA

Behavioral Neuroscience, Minor in Honors Interdisciplinary Studies

Claudia Cooper

Delafield, WI

Visual Journalism

Cooper Grove

Maple Valley, WA

Anthropology, Minor in International Studies

Dagny Safon

Redmond, WA

English - Creative Writing Emphasis, Minor in Physics

David Kipnis

Simferopol, Ukraine

Computer Science

Elizabeth Gonzalez

Kennewick, WA

Elementary Education - Language, Literacy and Cultural Studies, Minor in Education & Social Justice

Emily Davis

Issaquah, WA

Anthropology - Archaeology Concentration, Canadian-American Studies

Evarosa Perry

Cheney, WA

International Business, French, Minor in Entrepreneurship

Fernanda Govea

Everett, WA

Interdisciplinary Fairhaven Concentration: Law, Diversity, and Justice , Minor in Education & Social Justice

Frances Golla

Lynnwood, WA

Communication Studies

Graciela Gomez

Seattle, WA

Human Services, Minor in Anthropology

Grant Chou

Woodinville, WA

Computer Science, Minor in Mathematics

Jalen Watts

Washougal, WA

Business Management

Jon Cantu

Pasco, WA

Psychology

Jonah Bettger

Vancouver, WA

Geology

Jude Ahmed

Redmond, WA

Economics & Political Science, German, Arabic

Katelyn Power

Silverdale, WA

Theatre, Minor in Communications

Lauryn Haywood

Seattle, WA

Public Relations, Minors in Sociology and Journalism

Liz Rosales

Sequim, WA

Early Childhood Education - Dual Endorsement Special Education, Minor in Leadership Studies, Education & Social Justice

Maddie Gard

Tucson, Arizona

Environmental Science, Marine & Coastal Science, Minors in Spanish and Honors Interdisciplinary Studies

Madison Gonzalez Boesch

Fort Collins, CO

Design - Illustration Certificate

Mikayla Swanson

Tacoma, WA

Human Services

Mitchell Marquez

Vancouver, WA

Human Services, Minor in Spanish

Nathaniel Gaines

Bellingham, WA / Stapleton, GA

Human Services, Minor in Education & Social Justice

Nick Parker

Seattle, WA

Theatre, Anthropology, Minor in Sociology

Nicole Sheiman

Bellevue, WA

Business Administration - Management Information Systems

Nova Anteau

Olympia, WA

Undecided, Pre-Med Track

Rebeca Rodriguez

Shoreline, WA

Education

Sarah Hays

Puyallup, WA

Cultural Anthropology, Minor in Environmental Science

Skylar Tibbetts

Seattle, WA

English - Literature and Creative Writing, Minors in Women’s, Gender, Sexuality Studies & Audio Technology

Spencer De Vries

Portland, OR

Linguistics, Spanish, Minor in Honors Interdisciplinary Studies

Tate Shishido

Papakolea, HI

Applied Math, Minor in Economics

Will Barror

Rockville, MD

Business & Sustainability